HOME ROSTERS SCHEDULE RECAPS STATS CALENDAR STAFF GALLERY CAMPS SPONSORS  
. 2018-19 ARCHIVES .
.


2018-19 VARSITY ROSTER
.

 

 

# NAME HEIGHT WEIGHT CLASS      
    1 Juan Cordova 5-5 145 Jr.

PLAYER PROFILES

   
    2 Adonai Kabash 5-9 160 Sr.    
    3 Noah Self - C 5-10 150 Sr.    
    4 Jake Ehmann 6-3 190 Sr.    
    5 Nikko Pentelute * 6-0 165 Fr.    
    10 Brycen Long 6-2 160 Jr.    
    20 Ian Splittorff * 5-10 140 Jr.    
    22 Taylor Baldwin 6-4 185 Jr.    
    23 Jaqwaun Myles 6-0 165 Jr.    
    24 Paul Maldonado 6-0 160 Jr.    
    32 Griffin Lamb 6-8 190 Jr.    
    33 Carson Towt - C 6-7 200 Sr.    
    44 Tampa Scott 5-10 150 So.    
    *Player on more than one roster      
     
TEAM COLORS: BLACK & GOLD
MASCOT: TIGERS
1101 E. Elliot Rd.
Gilbert, AZ 85234
Phone
(480) 497-0177 Ext. 169
   
    VARSITY COACHING STAFF    
    Varsity Head Coach

Jay Caserio

   
    Assistant Coach

Scott Newendyke

   
    SUPPORT  STAFF    
    Official Book

Tommy Lemmons

   
    Statistics

Fabian Valladolid

   
    Manager

Marcus MacDonald

   
    Manager

Isaac MacDonald

   
    SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION    
    Principal

Mr. Christopher Stroud

   
    Athletic Director

Dan Haasch

   
    Athletic Dept. Secretary

Shawna Bradjan

   
                     
                     
 
2018-19 JUNIOR VARSITY ROSTER
.

 

 

# NAME HEIGHT WEIGHT CLASS      
    10 Rylan Harmon 6-0 130 So.      
    12 Ramy Adham 5-9 120 So.      
    15 Karter Doucette 6-3 180 So.      
    20 Ian Splittorff * 5-10 140 Jr.      
    21 Martin Carrazco 5-7 160 So.      
    22 AJ Hamil 6-0 160 So.      
    23 Jayden Bayfield 6-2 220 So.      
    24 Nikko Pentelute * 6-0 165 Fr.      
    25 Spencer Taylor 6-2 130 Jr.      
    30 Harold Merrick 6-0 140 Jr.      
    32 Kyle Hogan 6-7 195 So.      
    33 Carson Holm 6-3 175 So.      
    34/40 Elijah Johnson * 5-8 140 Fr.      
    42 Landon LaMancusa* 5-8 125 Fr.      
    *Player on more than one roster    
     
Michael Charles - Junior Varsity Head Coach
Clyde Myles - Junior Varsity Assistant Coach

 
   
         
.
2018-19 FRESHMEN ROSTER
.

 

 

# NAME HEIGHT WEIGHT CLASS      
    12 Landon LaMancusa * 5-8 125 Fr.      
    15 Shade Kerr 5-10 140 Fr.      
    20 Chase Parker 6-2 155 Fr.      
    21 Diondre Morris 5-8 125 Fr.      
    22 Kyle Best 5-8 125 Fr.      
    23 Tyler Bales 5-10 130 Fr.      
    24 Elijah Johnson * 5-8 140 Fr.      
    25 Luis Silva 5-9 170 Fr.      
    30 Drew Goodman 5-7 125 Fr.      
    32 Reed Shuey 6-3 180 Fr.      
    33 Prince Valladolid 5-11 200 Fr.      
    34 Beau Whatcott 6-0 155 Fr.      
    44 Trent Moser 6-5 160 Fr.      
    *Player on more than one roster    
   
Jason James - Freshmen Head Coach
Fabian Valladolid - Freshmen Assistant Coach

 
   
      NOVEMBER DAY TIME LOCATION OPPONENT RESULT RECORD      
      11/19 Monday 3:30PM
SCHEDULE
Desert Ridge (W) 65-41 1-0      
      11/20 Tuesday 6:30PM Basha (W) 62-60 2-0      
      11/21 Wednesday 6:30PM Pinnacle (L) 43-58 2-1      
      11/23 Friday 3:30PM Perry (W) 68-60 3-1      
      11/27 Tuesday 7:00PM Away Highland (W) 59-55 4-1      
      11/29 Thursday 7:00PM Home Desert Mountain (W) 53-30 5-1      
      DECEMBER DAY TIME LOCATION OPPONENT RESULT RECORD      
      12/04 Tuesday 7:00PM Away Betty Fairfax (W) 76-43 6-1      
      12/07 Friday 7:00PM Home Sunnyslope (W) 57-45 7-1      
      12/13 Thursday 7:00PM Away Ironwood Ridge (W) 69-40 8-1      
      12/15 Saturday 3:00PM Home Millennium (W) 64-53 9-1      
      12/18 Tuesday 7:00PM Away Williams Field (W) 61-44 10-1      
      12/20 Thursday 7:00PM Home Agua Fria (W) 64-21 11-1      
      12/26 Wednesday 8:30PM
BRACKET
Basha (W) 47-33 12-1      
      12/27 Thursday 8:30PM Arcadia (W) 68-38 13-1      
      12/28 Friday 7:00PM Apollo (W) 60-45 14-1      
      12/29 Saturday 7:00PM Cesar Chavez (W) 53-41 15-1      
      JANUARY DAY TIME LOCATION OPPONENT RESULT RECORD      
      01/08 Tuesday 7:00PM Home Casteel (W) 72-50 16-1      
      01/11 Friday 7:00PM Away Campo Verde (W) 54-44 17-1      
      01/15 Tuesday 7:00PM Away Higley (W) 68-19 18-1      
      01/18 Friday 7:00PM Home Maricopa (W) 101-34 19-1      
      01/22 Tuesday 7:00PM Home Williams Field (W) 48-38 20-1      
      01/25 Friday 7:00PM Away Casteel (W) 54-49 21-1      
      01/26 Saturday 3:00PM Away Central (W) 50-28 22-1      
      01/29 Tuesday 7:00PM Home Campo Verde* (W) 66-16 23-1      
      FEBRUARY DAY TIME LOCATION OPPONENT RESULT RECORD      
      02/01 Friday 7:00PM Home Higley** (W) 46-33 24-1      
      02/05 Tuesday 7:00PM Away Maricopa (W) 70-45 25-1      
      FEBRUARY DAY TIME LOCATION 5-A STATE TOURNEY RESULT RECORD      
      02/13 Wednesday 7:00PM Home Mountain View Marana (W) 66-32 26-1      
      02/15 Friday 7:00PM Home Williams Field (W) 56-36 27-1      
      02/18 Monday 7:30PM Wells Fargo McClintock (W) 46-45 28-1      
      02/25 Monday 8:00PM Wells Fargo Millennium (W) 38-37 29-1      
     

SPECIAL EVENTS:
* - Parent Night
** - Senior Night

     
 
GILBERT HIGH SCHOOL
November 19, 20, 21 & 23, 2018

2018 WELCOME TO THE JUNGLE
HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT TEAMS

 


Gilbert
TIGERS


Basha
BEARS

Desert Ridge
JAGUARS

Pinnacle
PIONEERS

Williams Field
BLACK HAWKS

Chandler
WOLVES

Perry
PUMAS

Westview
KNIGHTS
.   .

 

 

MONDAY 11/19/18 HOME VS AWAY    
    3:30 PM Gilbert - 65   Desert Ridge - 41    
    5:00 PM Perry - 58   Williams Field - 53    
    6:30 PM Pinnacle - 59   Basha - 44    
    8:00 PM Chandler - 72   Westview - 58    
    TUESDAY 11/20/18 HOME VS AWAY    
    3:30 PM Westview - 72   Williams Field - 57    
    5:00 PM Chandler - 49   Perry - 52    
    6:30 PM Gilbert - 62   Basha - 60    
    8:00 PM Desert Ridge - 55   Pinnacle - 81    
    WEDNESDAY 11/21/18 HOME VS AWAY    
    3:30 PM Desert Ridge - 50   Basha - 69    
    5:00 PM Williams Field - 64   Chandler - 56    
    6:30 PM Gilbert - 43   Pinnacle - 58    
    8:00 PM Perry - 50   Westview - 52    
    FRIDAY 11/23/18 HOME VS AWAY    
    12:30 PM Desert Ridge - 79   Chandler - 74    
    2:00 PM Basha - 62   Williams Field - 52    
    3:30 PM Gilbert - 68   Perry - 60    
    5:00 PM Pinnacle - 82   Westview - 69    
         
   
WELCOME TO THE JUNGLE CHAMPIONS

PINNACLE PIONEERS


ALL TOURNAMENT TEAM SELECTIONS

Trent Brown, Pinnacle   Dímaurian Williams & Isaiah King, Westview
Nico Mannion/MVP & Tosh Baker, Pinnacle
 

   
   

SAN TAN SECTION HONORS
First Team
Carson Towt
Doc Self
Brycen Long
Honorable Mention
Paul Maldonado
Jake Ehmann
Player of the Year
Carson Towt


GILBERT TAKES McCLINTOCK TOURNEY!
Tops Cesar Chavez 53-41 in Championship
Carson Towt named Tourney MVP
Brycen Long - All Tourney
 



 

   

 

 
PLAYER AVERAGES

 

PLAYER TOTALS


 

 

ARCHIVES►    2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 201620172018

     
   


GILBERT HIGH SCHOOL
1101 E. Elliot Rd.
Gilbert, AZ 85234
(480) 497-0177 Ext. 169
GILBERT PUBLIC SCHOOLS

 

LINKS
AIA365
MaxPreps
Twitter

RECORD BOOKS
All-State, Team, Individual, Coach
Season Win-Loss Since 1920
 

   
     

blog stats